Program Staff

Meet the extended NYA team! We couldn’t do what we do without the support and expertise of our producers, coordinators, consultants, facilitators, and artists.

Producers & Coordinators

Julian Carvajal

Program Coordinator

Programs with Julian
  • Second Act
  • Seniors Animation Project
  • My Own Stories in My Own Voice
Fanny Martin

Program Producer

Programs with Fanny
  • Cultura Festival
  • Sunday Serenades
  • Big Band Exchange

Facilitators & Artists

Shay Erlich

Program Partner & Facilitator

Programs with Shay
  • Designing Accessible Futures

Partner Organization:
Cyborg Circus Project

Jenna Roy

Program Partner & Facilitator

Programs with Jenna
  • Designing Accessible Futures

Partner Organization:
Cyborg Circus Project

Benjamin DeGraf

Program Partner & Facilitator

Programs with Benjamin
  • Drum to DJ

Partner Organization:
Love Music Initative 

Queenie Seguban

Program Partner & Facilitator

Programs with Queenie

Partner Organization:
School of Groove

Kelly Gammie

Program Partner & Facilitator

Programs with Kelly

Partner Organization:
School of Groove

Aaron Weiss

Program Partner & Facilitator

Programs with Aaron
  • Heroes Battle Bullying

Partner Organization:
A. Weiss Comics

Simeon Taole

Program Partner & Facilitator

Programs with Simeon
  • The Space Between (Nuit Blanche 2020)
  • Big Band Exchange 
  • NYA Colours

Partner Organization:
Cinematoscape

Danielle Ungara

Program Partner & Facilitator

Programs with Danielle
  • The Space Between (Nuit Blanche 2020)
  • Big Band Exchange 
  • NYA Colours

Partner Organization:
Cinematoscape

M. Falconer

Program Designer & Facilitator

Programs with M Falconer
  • Youtube for Beginners
Cristal Buemi

Program Designer & Facilitator

Programs with Cristal
  • Seniors Animation Project
Lindsay Lickers

Program Artist

Programs with Lindsay
  • Community Map Project
Ebti Nabag

Program Facilitator

Programs with Ebti
  • Second Act Youth
Igho Diana

Program Facilitator

Programs with Igho
  • Second Act Youth
  • Second Act Seniors
Sharada Eswar

Program Facilitator

Programs with Sharada
  • Second Act Seniors
Stephan Dyer

Program Facilitator

Programs with Stephan
  • Second Act Seniors
Juan Cajiao

Program Facilitator

Programs with Juan
  • Second Act Seniors
Jieun June Kim

Program Artist

Programs with Jieun
  • NYA Colours
Cecilia Acevedo

Program Liason

Programs with Cecilia
  • Legacy Collective

Consultants

Elder Joanne Dellaire

Program Consultant

Programs with Joanne
  • Art Connects
  • Community Map Project
Veronica Johnny

Program Consultant/ Facilitator

Programs with Veronica
  • Art Connects
  • Community Map Project
  • Second Act Seniors
Aqua Nibii Waawaaskone

Program Consultant

Programs with Aqua
  • Art Connects
  • Community Map Project
Zachary Smith

Program Researcher

Programs with Zachary
  • Community Map Project
Claudia Arana

Curator and Consultant

Programs with Claudia
  • Northbound
Parul Pandya

Anti-Oppression Consultant

Programs with Parul
  • Anti-Oppression Training

About Us

North York Arts (NYA)  collaborates with artists, arts organizations, and partners to develop, strengthen, and promote cultural programming and initiatives for North York communities

Contact us 

North York Arts
5040 Yonge St.
Toronto, ON, M2N 6R8

info@northyorkarts.org

Monday – Friday, 9am – 5pm

Join Our Network